AION 2 Steam Charts

Updated 2026-10-13

How many people are playing AION 2 on Steam right now, how that compares with the launch-day record, and how the Steam reviews are trending.

Playing now297,263Snapshot: Oct 13, 2026, 15:00 UTC
All-time peak397,905Oct 5, 2026 (launch day)
Now vs. all-time peak74.7%of the launch-day record
Steam reviews58% positiveMixed · 27,909 reviews
Quick answer
  • All-time Steam peak: 397,905 concurrent players, set on October 5, 2026, the day of the free global launch (SteamDB figure, reported by Gamemeca and others).
  • Early access peak: 171,530 on September 30, 2026, when only Founder's Pack buyers could play.
  • The Playing now number above comes straight from Steam's public player-count endpoint for app 3393110 and refreshes every minute.
  • Steam only counts Steam clients. Players on NC's PURPLE launcher share the same servers but are not included.

AION 2 Steam player count milestones

DateEventSteam concurrent playersSource
Sep 30, 2026Early access opens (Founder's Pack only)171,530 peakSteamDB via Gamemeca
Oct 5, 2026Free-to-play global launch397,905 peak (all-time record)SteamDB via Gamemeca, Shattered.io
Oct 6, 2026NC America press release"400,000-plus" claimedNC America (reported to include PURPLE, so not a Steam-only figure)
Oct 13, 2026Snapshot taken when this page was built297,263 playing (15:00 UTC)Steam Web API

The live tile at the top of the page replaces the last row with the current number.

What about the 24-hour peak and the history graph?

Steam's public API exposes only the current number of players for a game. It does not publish a 24-hour peak or an hourly history, so we do not show a number we cannot verify. For the 24-hour peak and the full hourly graph, open AION 2 on SteamDB, which samples the same Steam number continuously. The all-time peak and early access peak on this page are the SteamDB figures as reported by the outlets listed under Sources.

Steam review score since launch

CheckedPositiveRatingReviewsSource
Oct 6, 2026 (2 PM KST)71%Mostly Positive9,702Gamemeca
Oct 6, 202666%Mixednot statedShattered.io
Oct 13, 202658%Mixed27,909 (16,299 positive)Steam store review API, all languages

Press coverage ties most negative reviews to monetization complaints rather than gameplay.

How big is that for an MMORPG?

About the game

AION 2 is NCSOFT's free-to-play MMORPG and the sequel to AION (2008). It first launched in South Korea and Taiwan in November 2025 and came to Steam and NC's PURPLE launcher worldwide in 2026. The Steam store page describes it as built on Unreal Engine 5, with a world 36 times larger than the original AION and combat designed around flight. Its Steam app ID is 3393110.

Early access ran from September 30 to October 4, 2026 for Founder's Pack owners. The packs cost $24.99 (Standard), $49.99 (Deluxe) and $99.99 (Ultimate). Since October 5 the game is free to download.

More on this site

FAQ

How many people are playing AION 2 on Steam right now?

The live tile at the top of this page shows the current number from Steam's public player-count endpoint, refreshed every minute. When this page was last built (October 13, 2026, 15:00 UTC) it was 297,263.

What is AION 2's all-time peak on Steam?

397,905 concurrent players, recorded on October 5, 2026, the day the game went free-to-play worldwide. The figure is SteamDB's, as reported by Gamemeca and Shattered.io.

What was the early access peak?

171,530 concurrent players on September 30, 2026, the first day of the five-day head start for Founder's Pack buyers.

Did AION 2 really reach 400,000 players?

NC America's October 6 press release said the game passed 400,000 concurrent players. Reporting notes that this figure includes NC's PURPLE launcher. The Steam-only peak tracked by SteamDB is 397,905.

Do Steam charts include PURPLE launcher players?

No. Steam only counts people playing through the Steam client. PURPLE players share the same global servers but NC does not publish a separate live count for them, so the true total is higher than the Steam number by an unknown amount.

Is AION 2 free on Steam?

Yes. It has been free-to-play since the global launch on October 5, 2026. Only the September 30 to October 4 early access required a Founder's Pack.

What is AION 2's Steam review score?

On October 13, 2026 it was 58% positive (Mixed) from 27,909 reviews across all languages. It was 71% (Mostly Positive) from 9,702 reviews on October 6, according to Gamemeca.

Where can I see the AION 2 player history graph?

SteamDB's charts page for app 3393110 has the hourly graph and the 24-hour peak. Steam's own public API does not provide history, only the current count.

Sources

Unofficial fan site. Not affiliated with NCSOFT, NC America or Valve. AION is a trademark of NCSOFT Corporation; Steam is a trademark of Valve Corporation. Player numbers come from Steam's public data.